Rotations
(Who does what when)

Davening

Davening coordinator: Iris Korman

January 25 - Carol

February 8 - Debby and Nos

February 22 - Ilana

March 14 - Michael

March 28 - Rivkee

Leining

To be added to the leining rotation, drop a note to Barbara Sontz.
 

November 9

Lech Lecha

#

Leyner

#1

Genesis 12:1 - 12:3

3

Barbara Sontz

#2

Genesis 12:4 - 12:9

6

Rivkee Kengmana

#3

Genesis 12:10 - 12:13

4

Susie Tannenbaum

#4

Genesis 12:14 - 12:20

7

Carol Goldstein

#5

Genesis 13:1 - 13:4

4

Gila Lipton

#6

Genesis 13:5 - 13:11

7

Miriam Harris-Kaplan

#7

Genesis 13:12 - 13:18

7

Miriam Harris-Kaplan

Maftir

Genesis 13:16 - 13:18

 

 


 

November 23

Chayei Sara

#

Leyner

#1

Genesis 23:1 - 23:4

4

Solomon Mowshowitz

#2

Genesis 23:5 - 23:7

3

Solomon Mowshowitz

#3

Genesis 23:8 - 23:12

5

Solomon Mowshowitz

#4

Genesis 23:13 - 23:16

4

Gila Lipton

#5

Genesis 23:17 - 23:20

4

Miriam Harris-Kaplan

#6

Genesis 24:1 - 24:4

4

Miriam Harris-Kaplan

#7

Genesis 24:5 - 24:9

5

Miriam Harris-Kaplan

Maftir

Genesis 24:5 - 24:9

 

 


 

December 14

Vayishlach

#

Leyner

#1

Genesis 32:4 - 32:6

3

 

#2

Genesis 32:7 - 32:9

3

 

#3

Genesis 32:10 - 32:13

4

Gila Lipton

#4

Genesis 32:14 - 32:22

9

Rivkee Kengmana

#5

Genesis 32:23 - 32:30

8

 

#6

Genesis 32:31 - 33:5

5

Amy Fass

#7

Genesis 33:6 - 33:20

15

Amy Fass

Maftir

Genesis 33:18 - 33:20

 

 

Shul-wide service on December 28.

Haftarah

We generally read Haftarah — in Hebrew or English — on the second Shabbat of the month (i.e., the first WSM service of the month), following Rabbi Daniel Siegel's innovative Triennial Haftarah Lectionary. Resources for the person chanting Haftarah can be found on our Resources page.

In the event that you cannot do your assigned portion, please switch with someone else and let Debby know.

Coordinator: Debby Mowshowitz

horizontal rule

D'var Torah

Coordinator: Carol Goldstein

Dear Chevre,

Below is the DT rotation for January through June, 2020. Please mark your calendars!

I want to thank all of you in advance for the exciting and thought-provoking divre torah.

Keep in mind, that the DT should be about 20 minutes including discussion.

Thanks again, Carol

January 11

Vayechi

Iris Korman

January 25

Vaera

Sharon Sonenschein

February 8

Beshalach

Gila Lipton

February 22

Mishpatim

Susie Tanenbaum

March 14

Ki Tisa

Marge Goldstein

March 28

Vayikra

Rivkee Kengmana

April 11

Chol Hamoed Pesach

No DT (Shir Ha Shirim)

April 25

Tazria-Metzorah

Solomon Mowshowitz

May 9

Emor

Carol Goldstein

May  23

Bamidbar

Bonnie Leeds

June 13

Baha’alotcha

Rivka Wiederman

June 27

Korach

Ralph Seliger



Kiddush

Kiddush coordinator: Gila Lipton

Please check the Ansche Chesed Kashrut rules.

If you cannot bring Kiddush on the assigned date, please arrange a switch with someone on the list and let Gila know. 

  • [Dec 28 - communal davenning]
  • [Jan 11 - Shul-wide Kiddush and lunch]
  • Jan 25 - Kay
  • Feb 8 - Gila
  • Feb 22 - Pot Luck Kiddush and lunch in honor of Alberta
  • March14 - Goldman/Wald
  • March 28 - Bonnie Leeds

horizontal rule

Yahrzeit list

Tishre 25 - Moshe Cotel

Cheshvan 24 - Trudy Balch

Kislev 10 - Marlene Schwartz

Kislev 12 - David Wachstock

Kislev 21 - Paul Gareen

Tevet 11 - Charles Morgenstein

Tevet 29 - Sam Kayman

Shevat 18 - Ed Lipton

Adar (2) 6 - Beth Levine

Nissan 25 - Barry Pogash

Sivan 5 - Phil Gold

Tammuz 27 - Isobel- Aviva Kirsch

Av 19 - Miriam Korman

Elul 13 - Walter Klepner


VOLUNTEER! Would you like to lead davening, lein, bring kiddush? Contact one of the Minyan coordinators.